Los Angeles vs Miami

Los Angeles vs Miami: two iconic US cities, but which one should you choose? Discover the differences in climate, attractions, food, and budget to plan your ideal trip.

Choose Los Angeles for cinema and nature, Miami for beaches and nightlife.

Panoramic view of Los Angeles with urban skyline and surrounding landscape on a clear day.
Los Angeles
Nighttime panoramic view of Miami's skyline with illuminated skyscrapers and busy streets.
Miami
Los Angeles and Miami are two of the most popular destinations in the United States, but they offer very different travel experiences.While Los Angeles is famous for Hollywood, its beaches, and surrounding mountains, Miami is Florida's tropical paradise, with a vibrant nightlife and a unique cultural mix.The main difference between the two cities lies in their character: Los Angeles is a sprawling metropolis with a mix of nature and culture, while Miami is more compact, focusing on beaches, art, and entertainment.The climate also varies significantly, with Los Angeles offering a Mediterranean climate and Miami a tropical one.In this guide, we will compare Los Angeles and Miami across 12 key criteria, including budget, attractions, food, climate, and transportation, to help you choose the perfect destination for your next trip.

Los Angeles vs Miami

FeatureLos AngelesMiami
💰 Daily Budget In Los Angeles, a 3-star hotel costs on average between $120 and $180 per night.A meal at a mid-range restaurant costs about $20-30, while a cheap meal at a fast food or diner is around $10-15. Car rental is almost essential and costs about $40-60 per day, with a liter of gas costing around $1.20. Public transportation is affordable, with a single metro ticket at $1.50 and a daily pass at $6. Estimated daily budget: $150-250.In Miami, a 3-star hotel costs between $100 and $160 per night.A meal at a mid-range restaurant costs about $15-25, while a cheap meal at a fast food or Cuban spot like Versailles costs around $8-12. Public transportation is more limited compared to Los Angeles, but a single metro ticket costs $2.25 and a daily pass $5.50. Estimated daily budget: $130-200.✓ Better
🏛️ Main Attractions In Los Angeles, don't miss a visit to the Griffith Observatory (free entry, parking $8, 2 hours), a walk along the Hollywood Walk of Fame (free, 1-2 hours), and a day at Universal Studios Hollywood (tickets from $110, 6-8 hours).For art lovers, the Getty Center (free entry, parking $20, 2-3 hours) is a must-see.In Miami, top attractions include the Vizcaya Museum and Gardens (ticket $20, 2 hours), the artistic district of Wynwood Walls (free entry, 1-2 hours), and a day at South Beach (free, 3-5 hours).For a unique experience, consider a trip to the Everglades (airboat tours from $40, 3-4 hours).
🍽️ Food and Restaurants Los Angeles offers a diverse culinary scene.Try tacos at Guisados (dishes from $3-5) or the famous burgers at In-N-Out Burger (meals from $8-10).For fine dining, Providence offers tasting menus starting at $120. Don't miss the Grand Central Market for a variety of affordable options (dishes from $8-15).In Miami, the food reflects its Latin soul.Try a Cuban sandwich at Versailles ($10-12) or fresh seafood dishes at Joe's Stone Crab (main dishes from $25-40).For a more affordable experience, visit the Bayside Marketplace, where meals cost between $10 and $20. Don't forget a mojito, which costs about $8-12 at local bars.✓ Better
☀️ Climate and Best Time to Visit Los Angeles has a Mediterranean climate.Average summer temperatures range between 20-30°C, while winter temperatures are around 10-20°C.The best months to visit are from March to May and from September to November, when the weather is mild and crowds are smaller.Miami has a tropical climate, with hot and humid summers (average temperatures of 25-33°C) and mild winters (18-25°C).Hurricane season runs from June to November, so the best months to visit are from December to May, when the weather is drier.✓ Better
🚌 Transportation and Getting There Los Angeles is served by LAX, one of the busiest airports in the world.A taxi from the airport to downtown costs about $50-70, while an Uber ride starts at $30. The city has an affordable metro and bus network (single ticket $1.50), but renting a car is recommended to explore the surrounding areas.Miami is served by Miami International Airport.A taxi to downtown costs about $25-30, while the Miami Beach Airport Express costs only $2.25. The city has a limited public transportation network, but Uber and Lyft are widely used, with average rides costing $10-20.✓ Better
🌙 Nightlife Los Angeles nightlife is centered around neighborhoods like Hollywood and Downtown LA.Famous clubs like Avalon Hollywood (entry $20-40) host nights with international DJs.Rooftop bars like Perch are ideal for a more relaxed evening (cocktails from $12-18).Miami is famous for its nightlife, especially in South Beach.Clubs like LIV and Story offer exclusive nights with entry fees from $30-60. For a more relaxed atmosphere, try the bars in Wynwood, where cocktails cost around $10-15.✓ Better
👨‍👩‍👧 For Families with Kids Los Angeles offers many family-friendly attractions, such as the Los Angeles Zoo (ticket $20 for adults, $15 for children, 3-4 hours) and the California Science Center (free entry, 2-3 hours).Disneyland, 45 km from downtown, is a must for kids (tickets from $110, full day).✓ BetterMiami is ideal for families thanks to its calm beaches like Crandon Park Beach (parking $5, full day) and attractions like the Miami Seaquarium (ticket $50 for adults, $40 for children, 4 hours).Jungle Island ($50 for adults, $35 for children, 3 hours) is another popular option.
🏖️ Beaches and Nature The beaches of Los Angeles, such as Santa Monica and Venice Beach, are iconic and easily accessible (20-30 minutes from downtown).For a quieter day, visit Malibu, about 50 km from downtown.Nature lovers can explore Griffith Park or the Santa Monica Mountains.Miami is famous for its white sandy beaches, such as South Beach and Key Biscayne (20 minutes from downtown).For a unique natural experience, visit the Everglades (about 65 km away), where you can take an airboat tour and spot alligators.✓ Better
🛍️ Shopping Los Angeles is a shopping paradise.Visit Rodeo Drive in Beverly Hills for luxury brands, or The Grove for a mix of shops and restaurants.For more affordable options, explore the Citadel Outlets, where you can find discounts of up to 70%.Miami offers luxury shopping at Bal Harbour Shops, with high-fashion boutiques.For more affordable options, visit the Dolphin Mall, where you'll find discounts on popular brands.The Bayside Marketplace is ideal for souvenirs and local crafts.
🛡️ Safety and Practical Tips In Los Angeles, avoid walking alone at night in neighborhoods like Skid Row or some areas of South LA.Use transportation apps like Uber to get around safely.The emergency number is 911.In Miami, be cautious of pickpockets in tourist areas like South Beach.Avoid walking alone at night in neighborhoods like Overtown.The emergency number is 911.
📅 How Many Days Are Needed To explore Los Angeles and its main attractions, you need at least 5-7 days.If you want to include trips to Disneyland or Malibu, consider adding 2-3 extra days.✓ BetterTo visit Miami and its main attractions, 3-5 days are enough.If you want to include a trip to the Everglades or the Florida Keys, add 1-2 extra days.
🔗 How to Combine Both Cities Los Angeles and Miami are about 4,000 km apart.Direct flights between LAX and MIA take about 5 hours and cost between $150 and $300 round trip.Plan at least 10-14 days to visit both cities.Miami is well connected to Los Angeles with frequent direct flights.Once in Miami, you can rent a car to explore the Florida Keys or the Everglades.Consider starting your trip in Miami to enjoy the tropical climate before flying to Los Angeles.

The Verdict

Choose Los Angeles

Los Angeles is perfect for those who love cinema, nature, and cultural experiences.Ideal for a 5-7 day trip, with a budget of $150-250 per day.Visit Universal Studios, the Griffith Observatory, and relax at Santa Monica.The best months are March-May and September-November.

Choose Miami

Miami is the ideal choice for those seeking tropical beaches, nightlife, and a Latin vibe.Perfect for a 3-5 day stay with a budget of $130-200 per day.Explore South Beach, the Vizcaya Museum, and take a trip to the Everglades.Visit between December and May to avoid hurricane season.

Can You Visit Both?

To visit both Los Angeles and Miami, plan a trip of at least 10-14 days.Start in Miami to enjoy the tropical climate and beaches, then take a direct flight to Los Angeles (about 5 hours, $150-300 round trip).Spend 5-7 days in Los Angeles exploring Hollywood, beaches, and mountains.The best months to combine the two cities are April and October, when the weather is pleasant in both destinations.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, Los Angeles or Miami?

Miami is generally cheaper than Los Angeles. A 3-star hotel in Miami costs on average $100-160 per night, compared to $120-180 in Los Angeles. Meals and transportation also tend to be more affordable in Miami.

How to get from Los Angeles to Miami?

Los Angeles and Miami are roughly 4,000 km apart, so the only practical option is the direct flight LAX–MIA, frequent and taking about 5 hours. Indicative fares are $150-300 round trip, and it pays to book ahead. Overland the journey would take days and is not realistic for a normal itinerary. Tip: also compare Fort Lauderdale airport (FLL), about 45 km from Miami, and once in Florida consider renting a car for the Keys or the Everglades. If you combine the two cities, it works well to start in Miami and then fly to Los Angeles.

What is the best time to visit Los Angeles and Miami?

The best time to visit Los Angeles is from March to May and from September to November, while for Miami it is from December to May to avoid hurricane season.

Which city has better beaches, Los Angeles or Miami?

The beaches in Miami, such as South Beach and Key Biscayne, are famous for their white sand and warm water. The beaches in Los Angeles, like Santa Monica and Venice Beach, offer a more relaxed atmosphere and iconic scenery.

Which city has better nightlife, Los Angeles or Miami?

Miami is known for its vibrant nightlife, with exclusive clubs like LIV and Story. Los Angeles offers a more diverse nightlife scene, with rooftop bars like Perch and clubs like Avalon Hollywood.

How much does a flight between Los Angeles and Miami cost?

A direct flight between LAX and MIA takes about 5 hours and costs between $150 and $300 round trip, depending on the season and how far in advance you book.

Which city is better for a trip with kids, Los Angeles or Miami?

Los Angeles is better suited for families thanks to Disneyland, the Los Angeles Zoo, and the California Science Center. Miami offers attractions like the Miami Seaquarium and calm beaches, but it has fewer options for kids compared to Los Angeles.